NY 862383 Apr 17 1991 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 862383 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8472.90.8000 Ms. Mona Webster Target Stores 33 South Sixth Street P.O. Box 1392 Minneapolis, Minnesota 55440-1392 RE: The tariff classification of a "Datastor" personal directory from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Webster: In your letter dated April 8, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is a personal directory which has the commercial designation of "Datastor". This personal directory is a hand-held device which incorporates a base for placing it on a desk or table. Data such as names, addresses, phone numbers, and memos is retrieved by commands given it via the keyboard. The "Datastor" features include a telephone number/memo file, alarm message, 20,000-memory space, 12-digit calculator, currency exchange, security lock, clock/calender, and alarm. The essential character of this article is imparted by its information retrieval function. The applicable subheading for the "Datastor" personal directory will be 8472.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other office machines. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport