NY 862377 April 29, 1991 CLA-2-62:S:N:N:3-I:360 862377 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0090 Ms. Lena Rainbow Associated Merchandising Corporation 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven garment from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Rainbow: In your letter dated March 21, 1991, resubmitted on April 10, 1991, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 2148, is basically a woman's shirt that bares the shoulders. It is manufactured from 100% polyester satin fabric. The garment's coverage, in front and back, extends from the neck to below the waist, providing the requisite coverage for wear without other outer garments. Its " shoulder seams" extend outward only 3/4" from the collar band before terminating at the armholes. The armholes are oversized and angle upward toward the garment's pointed, shirt-like collar. The garment also has a full frontal opening secured by a five- button, shirt-like placket; and two pleated inserts on the front, extending from the "shoulder seams" almost to the waist, which simulate a dickey. The sample is being returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6211.43.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for (among other things) other garments, women's or girls': of man-made fibers: other. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport