NY 862362 May 13, 1991 CLA-2-95:S:N:N3D:225-862362 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.7030 Ms. Lori Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a toy aircraft from China Dear Ms. Aldinger: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : April 9, 1991 ON BEHALF OF : Rite Aid Corporation DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Item number 15491 is a die cast toy jet fighter. The aircraft has pull back action and comes in assorted styles and neon colors. The item will be sold in a counter display unit. HTS PROVISION : Other toys, having a spring mechanism HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.90.7030 RATE OF DUTY : 6.8 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport