NY 862355 May 03 1991 CLA-2-32:S:N:N1:236 862355 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3214.10.0000 Mr. Uri Silver Vice President Harvey Yaffe Associates Inc. 1937 Lynnbrook Place Memphis, TN 38116 RE: The tariff classification of "Chemicar Insta-Lead"-polyester putty-from Switzerland. Dear Mr. Silver: In your letter dated April 9, 1991, on behalf of your client, Chemicar U.S.A., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The proposed import is a polyester putty used to repair auto bodies, airplane bodies, as well as for other industrial applications. It contains polyester resins with additional metals and minerals. Its application requires a hardener. It is put on in thick layers with trowel. The applicable subheading for "Chemicar Insta-Lead" putty will be 3214. 10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glaziers' putty, grafting putty, resin cements, caulking compounds and other mastics;. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport