NY 862317 Apr 22 1991 CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:113 862317 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9609.10.0000 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corp. P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of " bendy pencils" from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated April 5 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted is a plastic bendable figure attached to a pencil. In your letter you state that the "bendy pencils" will be imported in an assortment of three styles: Santa, Snowman, and a Reindeer. The applicable subheading for the "bendy pencils will be 9609.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for . The rate of duty will be *. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport