NY 862281 May 29 1991 CLA-2-31:S:N:N01:236 862281 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3101.00.0000 Mr. John L. Yee 6 Mark Lane Milton, Ma. 02186 RE: The tariff classification of East Green Plant Nutrient from China Dear Mr. Yee: In your letter dated April 5, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The prospective import, East Green Plant Nutrient contains small chain peptides, amino acids derived from bean protein and trace amount of metals. The product is an organic nutrient solution which is used to increase the output and quality of crops. The nutrient contains more than 1.0 percent ammonia nitrogen. The applicable subheading for the East Green Plant Nutrient will be 3101.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for fertilizers produced by the mixing or chemical treatment of animal or vegetable products. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport