NY 862267 April 30, 1991 CLA-2-95:S:N:N3D:225-862267 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.8000 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a toy soldier set from China Dear Ms. Aldinger: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : April 1, 1991 ON BEHALF OF : Rite Aid Corporation DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The sample submitted, item number 15480, is called "Irresistible Attack Set". The set is comprised of several 2 inch plastic soldiers, bobbed wire, a motor vehicle and other items used to create a military field environment. The articles will be packaged in a clear plastic wrap with a cardboard header. HTS PROVISION : Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof: other: other HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.70.8000 RATE OF DUTY : 6.8 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport