NY 862236 April 23, 1991 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3:361 862236 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.63.2010 Mr. Kevin Maher C Air Customhouse Brokers-Forwarders, Inc. 153-66 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, N.Y. 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a pair of ladies' knitted trousers, style 2033 QPM, from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated April 8, 1991, on behalf of Daniel Caron Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted garment is manufactured from 62% polyester/33% cotton/5% spandex. There is a gusset in the crotch, in addition to an elasticized waistband. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6104.63.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's other knitted trousers and breeches of synthetic fibers. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem. The trousers fall within textile category designation 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport