NY 862216 May 10, 1991 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3:361 862216 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6106.20.2010 Mr. Dennis Glassman Inter-Maritime Forwarding Co. Inc. 182-17 150th Avenue Springfield Gardens, N.Y. 11413-4099 RE: The tariff classification of a lady's shirt, style 5201, from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Glassman: In your letter dated April 8, 1991, on behalf of The Weathervane Retail Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted garment is manufactured form jersey fabric of 65% polyester/35% cotton, measuring more than ten stitches per centimeter both horizontally and vertically. Styling characteristics of this pullover garment include short sleeves, shoulder pads, a peplum extending from a dropped waist, a round neckline, and a seven button, front opening. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6106.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's other knitted shirts of man- made fibers. The rate of duty will be 34.6 percent ad valorem. The shirt falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport