NY 862205 MAY 01 1991 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 862206 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2934.90.4000 Mr. Wayne Buehrer Tomen America Inc. 444 Market Street, Suite 1000 San Francisco, CA 94111 RE: The tariff classification of four chemicals from Japan. Dear Mr. Buehrer: In your letter dated March 29, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling the for following four chemicals: Benzoyl 5'-dimethoxytrityl-2'-deoxyadenosine (CAS# 64325-78-6) Benzoyl 5'-dimethoxytrityl-2'deoxycytidine (CAS# 67219-55-0) Isobutyryl 5'-dimethoxytrityl-2'-deoxyguanosine (CAS# 68892-41-1) Dimethoxytrityl thymidine (CAS# 40615-39-2) The applicable subheading for these four chemicals will be 2934.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other aromatic heterocyclic compounds: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 13.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport