NY 862091 April 30, 1991 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3I:361 862091 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO: 6104.42.0010; 6114.20.0052 Celina Ball Talbots 175 Beal Street Hingham, MA 02043 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit dress and a woman's knit jumpsuit from Singapore. Dear Ms. Ball: In your letter dated March 5,1991, and in a subsequent letter by Patrick Del Rosso dated March 28,1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples styles numbers 6035 and 6036 are two women's knit garments constructed from a 100% cotton knit fabric. Style number 6035 is a woman's knit dress that extends from the neck and shoulder to below the knee. The dress features long hemmed sleeves, a 2 inch rib knit turtleneck, a patch pocket in the chest area with embroidery and a rounded tail bottom. Style number 6036 is a woman's knit jumpsuit that features long sleeves, a partial front opening from the neck to the waist with five button closures, and a patch pocket in the chest area with embroidery. Styles number 6035 and 6036 are considered to be multi purpose garments and can be worn in the street as well as in the home. The samples are being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for style number 6035 will be 6104.42.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit dresses of cotton. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style number 6036 will be 6114.20.0052, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit jumpsuits of cotton. The rate of duty will be 11.5 percent ad valorem. Style number 6035 falls within textile category designation 436. Style number 6036 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Singapore are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport