NY 862085 April 19, 1991 CLA-2-33:S:N:N1:240 862085 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3304.99.0000 Ms. Greta Schroff Karl Schroff and Associates Inc. 182 16 149th Road Jamaica, N.Y. 11413 RE: The tariff classification of Istar B-Lotion from Switzerland Dear Ms. Schroff: In your letter dated April 5, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Drossapharm. Istar B-Lotion is a lotion consisting of herbal and placenta extracts which is used for cosmetic treatment for the breast. The applicable HTS subheading for Istar B-Lotion will be 3304.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for beauty or make-up preparations and preparations for the care of the skin: other. The duty rate will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport