NY 862084 April 15, 1991 CLA-2-39:S:N:N3H:350 862084 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3921.12.1100 Mr. Terence Riley Trans-Border Customs Services Bldg. #75, Room 226 JFK International Airport Jamaica, N.Y. 11430 RE: The tariff classification of an imitation leather fabric from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Riley: In your undated letter on behalf of Allison Corporation, which was received by this office April 5, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted consists of a polyester/rayon knit backing that has been laminated with an expanded polyvinyl chloride plastics material. This plastic has a smooth surface which has been embossed to simulate leather. Your letter indicates that this plastic comprises over 70 percent by weight of the total weight of the fabric and the complete fabric weighs 20.5 ounces per square yard. The applicable subheading for the fabric will be 3921.12.1100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, cellular, of polymers of vinyl chloride, products with textile components in which man-made fibers predominate by weight over any other single textile fiber, over 70 percent by weight of plastic. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport