NY 862058 April 23, 1991 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 862058 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Mr. E.D. Palmieri J. Fanok Services, Inc. 5200 West Side Avenue North Bergen, NJ 07047-6440 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic pouch from China. Dear Mr. Palmieri: In your letter dated April 4, 1991, on behalf of Patricia Schneider Designs Consultants, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a travel cosmetic pouch constructed of a clear PVC plastic with a textile trim. The pouch is designed to contain a travel set consisting of various creams, toners, moisturizers etc.. These items are said to be inserted after the pouches enter the U.S.. The item measures approximately 6" x 5" x 2 1/4", and closes by means of a top textile zipper closure. The front of the bag is printed with the words "New Age Naturals". The applicable subheading for the travel cosmetic pouch of plastics will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of plastic sheeting, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport