NY 862015 APR 24 1991 CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 862015 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9490 Mr. Tod Barrett Manufacturing Modes Inc. 250 Lafayette Circle, Suite 203 Lafayette, CA 94549 RE: The tariff classification of a "Microscope Cover" from China. Dear Mr. Barrett: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : March 25, 1991 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The sample submitted is a "Microscope Cover," Model #MMC-101, composed of 100 percent nylon woven fabric and measures approximately 15 inches long by 20 3/4 inches wide. The article is used on a Baush & Lomb High Power Microscope. HTS PROVISION : Other made up articles...other, other, other. HTS SUBHEADING : 6307.90.9490 RATE OF DUTY : 7 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport