NY 861976 April 22, 1991 CLA-2-62:S:N:N:3-I:360 861976 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.4010; 6211.42.0010 Ms. Sheryl Desjardins Expeditors International Inc. P.O. Box 610629 Dallas Fort Worth Airport, TX 75261-0629 RE: The tariff classification of women's woven garments from China. Dear Ms. Desjardins: In your letter dated April 1, 1991, on behalf of your client, Braxton Jeans Inc., you requested a classification ruling. Style number 491-118 is a pair of women's 100% cotton denim trousers. The garment's top edge extends above the waist; however, at its lowest point in front, the top edge rises only five inches above the wearer's natural waistline. The garment has adjustable, button-on straps, which are completely detachable. The upper part of the trousers is separated from the lower part by a horizontal seam, which forms a dropped waistline. The trousers also have a partial opening on the back, secured by a zipper; cuffed leg openings, each secured by a single button; and two front pockets. Style number 491-194 is a woman's 100% cotton denim jumpsuit. The garment, whose upper part is styled like a bustier, provides the requisite coverage for wear without other outer garments. The jumpsuit has adjustable, button-on straps, which are completely detachable; a frontal opening, secured by five buttons, extending from the (V-shaped) top edge to the waistline seam; a zip fly front; a small, welt pocket located on either side of the frontal opening; a single welt pocket on the back, below the waist; two front pockets, extending downward from the waist; and cuffed leg openings, each secured by a single button. The samples are being returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the trousers will be 6204.62.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's cotton trousers and breeches, of blue denim. The rate of duty will be 17.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the jumpsuit will be 6211.42.0010, HTS, which provides for (among other things) other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: coveralls, jumpsuits and similar apparel. The rate of duty will be 8.6 percent ad valorem. The trousers fall within textile category designation 348 and the jumpsuit falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport