NY 861961 April 29, 1991 CLA-2-58:S:N:N3H:351 861961 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5810.92.0040 Mr. Michael Guluzzi Transair International Corp. Bldg. 89, JFK Airport Jamaica, NY 11430 RE: The tariff classification of embroidered and beaded motifs from Haiti. Dear Mr. Guluzzi: In your letter dated March 28,1991, on behalf of Royal Craft Trimming, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample which you state is the importer's style number VI series. The item is shaped like a "V". It is embroidered and has beads and sequins on a visible ground of woven man-made fiber fabric. After importation, the motifs will be appliqued on to blouses, dresses and similar garments. The applicable subheading for the motif will be 5810.92.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for embroidery in the piece in strips or in motifs, other embroidery, of man-made fibers, badges, emblems and motifs. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. Subheading 5810.92.0040 does not have a category assigned to it; and, therefore, the merchandise is not subject to quota or visa at this time. This item is not eligible for duty free treatment under the Caribbean Basin Economic Recovery Act (CBERA) or under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP). This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport