NY 861926 April 23, 1991 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 861926 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030; 9605.00.0000 Mr. Greg Timm C. H. Timm 50 West Street New York, NY 10006 RE: The tariff classification of a hosiery bag, a cosmetic bag, a travel set, a carry-all and a curling iron cover from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Timm: In your letter dated March 25, 1991, on behalf of Whitney Productions, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted five samples. Item numbers TR091, TR121, TR081, TR101 and TR131, all constructed with an outer surface of polyester textile man-made materials with PVC plastic linings. Item #TR091 is a hosiery/toiletry travel bag. The interior is designed with seven clear plastic compartments; three of which contain zippered closures. The bag, which is equipped with a hanger, measuring approximately 12" x 18" when open and can be tri-folded and placed in a suitcase while traveling. Item #TR121 is an envelope style cosmetic bag. It measures approximately 9" x 8 1/4", and closes by means of a flap that is secured by a string closure. Item #TR081 is a travel set consisting of a bag that contain four plastic bottles and a soap box. One side of the interior is designed with a clear plastic zippered pocket to contain the plastic bottles; the other side contains two additional zippered pockets to contain other personal toiletries. The item features double textile carry handles, and closes by means of a textile zipper that goes around the circumference of the bag. Item #TR101, described as a lady's carry-all, is a travel bag measuring approximately 8 1/2" x 10". The interior features eight divided plastic pockets designed to store personal effects. It closes by means of a top textile zipper closure. Item #TR131 is a curling iron cover measuring approximately 5 1/2" x 13 1/2". The interior is lined with a plastic heat resistant lining. The back of the cover features a full width storage pocket. It closes by means of a flap with a hook and loop closure. The applicable subheading for Item numbers TR091, TR121, TR101, and TR131 the travel bags of polyester textile man-made materials, will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Item number TR081, the travel set, will be 9605.00.0000, HTS, which provides for travel sets for personal toilet, sewing or shoe or clothes cleaning (other than manicure and pedicure sets of heading 8214). The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. Items 4202.92.3030 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport