NY 861924 Apr 04 1991 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 861924 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8471.92.2000 Mr. Abel J. Iwaz W.J. Byrnes & Co. Of L.A., Inc. P.O. Box 90595 Los Angeles, Ca. 900009 RE: The tariff classification of a keyboard from Japan Dear Mr. Iwaz: In your letter dated March 27, 1991, on behalf of Toshiba America Information Systems Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is a laptop computer keyboard. This keyboard, model number UEO24IPIO, is an integral part of a Toshiba laptop computer. It is designed to be used as an input unit for digital processing machines. The keyboard will be imported, and then assembled into a laptop computer at Toshiba's plant in the United States. The applicable subheading for this keyboard will be 8471.92.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for keyboards as other input or output units, whether or not entered with the rest of a system, and whether or not containing storage units in the same housing. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport