NY 861887 APR 29 1991 CLA-2-48:S:N1:234 861887 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4811.39.4040 Mr. Scott McLaughlin Sibille-Dalle Inc. One Newbury Street Peabody, MA 01960 RE: The tariff classification of impregnated crepe paper from France. Dear Mr. McLaughlin: In your letter dated March 27, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples identified as "latex impregnated crepe paper for sterilization" were submitted and have been analyzed by the New York Customs Laboratory. The lab reports that they are sheets of creped paper impregnated with plastic; they weigh 61.7 grams per square meter and consist of 100% chemical bleached pulp fibers. Data sheets accompanying your letter indicate that this merchandise is commercially known as "sterilizable wrapping paper" or "CSR Wrap;" we presume it is the type of paper used in procedures such as the sterilization of surgical instruments and the like. It will be imported in sheets ranging from 38 x 38 cm to 120 x 120 cm, or in large rolls. The applicable subheading for the impregnated crepe paper for sterilization will be 4811.39.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (than certain enumerated) paper, coated, impregnated or covered with plastics. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport