NY 861882 April 19, 1991 CLA-2-95:S:N:N3D:225-861882 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.6000 Mr. John A. Slagle Wolf D. Barth Co. Inc. 7575 Holstein Ave. Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a toy pistol key chain from Taiwan Dear Mr. Slagle: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : March 25, 1991 ON BEHALF OF : S.R.M. Company, Inc. DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The article submitted is called a "Laser Pistol Key Chain". The pistol is made of plastic with a metal key chain attached to the bottom of the grip. The gun measures approximately 3 1/2 inches in length. It is white with a transparent red hood, covering the top half of the barrel. When the trigger is pulled the top of the barrel lights up and eight different pistol sounds can be heard. Two size A76 batteries are included with the gun which is blister packed. HTS PROVISION : Other toys (except models), not having a spring mechanism HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.90.6000 RATE OF DUTY : 6.8 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport