NY 861860 April 26, 1991 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3I:361 861860 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0015 Julie White Nordstrom, Inc. A/P Import Office 1321 2nd Avenue Seattle, Wa 98101 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit jumper from Macau. Dear Ms. White: In your letter dated March 27, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 7788 is a woman's knit cotton jumper constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The garment extends from the neck and shoulder area to the mid thigh area. The garment is sleeveless and features a deep v-neckline, oversized armholes and an hourglass body. This garment is not capable of modest wear alone. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for style number 7788 will be, 6114.20.0015 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for knit jumpers of cotton. The rate of duty will be 11.5 percent ad valorem. Style number 7788 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport