NY 861815 Apr 8, 1991 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:235 861815 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2916.19.5000 M. Edmund Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue Rosemont, Illinois 60018-5299 RE: The tariff classification of Ethyl Sorbate (CAS# 2396-84-1) from Japan Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated March 21, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for the Ethyl Sorbate (CAS# 2396- 84-1) will be 2916.19.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other unsaturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids and their derivatives. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. Chemicals imported to be used in the manufacture of photographic color couplers, classified in subheading 2916.19.5000, are temporarily free of duty under subheading 9902.29.01, HTS, when all appropriate requirements are met. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport