NY 861808 APR 11 1991 CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 861808 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6305.31.0010; 6305.31.0020 Mr. Greg Fabricant Kelly International 120-65 168th Street Jamaica, New York 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a container bag from Korea. Dear Mr. Fabricant: In your letter dated March 22, 1991, on behalf of Pfizer Inc., New York, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted is a container bag constructed of woven polypropylene strips. The strips meet the dimensional requirements of man-made fiber strips contained in Section XI, Legal Note 1 (g) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). The bag is fitted with liftstraps. It comes with a funnel type opening at the top and a discharge chute with tie cord at the bottom. The bag will be used for carrying calcium carbonate. Depending on the weight of the bag, the applicable subheading for the bag will be either 6305.31.0010 or 6305.31.0020, HTS, which provides for sacks and bags of a kind used for the packing of goods: of man-made textile materials: of polyethylene or polypropylene strip or the like. If the bag weighs one kilogram or more, 6305.31.0010, HTS, applies. If the bag weighs less than one kilogram, 6305.31.0020, HTS, applies. The rate of duty will be 9.5 percent ad valorem for both subheadings. The bag falls within textile category designation 669. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to quota and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport