NY 861761 APR 15 1991 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 861761 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.90.3700 Mr. Paul R. Harris Sithean Corporation 7814 Carousel Lane Richmond, VA 23294 RE: The tariff classification of 2-cyanopyrazine from Japan. Dear Mr. Harris: In your letter dated March 20, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for 2-cyanopyrazine (CAS# 19847- 12-2) will be 2933.90.3700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only. The rate of duty will be 13.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport