NY 861743 April 22, 1991 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 861743 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2010 Ms. Julie White Nordstrom, Inc. A/P Import Office 1321 2nd Ave. Seattle, Wa. 98101 RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit sweater from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. White: In your letter dated March 27, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style No. D912 is a man's long sleeved sweater constructed from knit and woven fabric. The garment features a partial front opening with a zipper closure; a spread collar with two metal snap closures; and an embroidered design on the left chest. The knit portions of the garment are of 100 percent wool and contain 5 stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The knit portions consist of the entire front and back panels; the spread collar; the placket; the ribbed knit cuffs; and the continuously knit ribbed bottom. The woven portions of the garment are of 100 percent polyester microfiber and consist of the long sleeves, which also contain suede leather patches on each elbow. Your sample will be returned, as requested. The essential character of the garment is imparted by the knit portions. Consequently, the applicable subheading for Style No. D912 will be 6110.10.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other: sweaters: men's. The duty rate for the garment will be 17 percent ad valorem. Style No. D912 falls within textile category designation 445. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are sub- ject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport