NY 861697 April 16, 1991 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 861697 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500 Ms. Mona Webster Target Stores 33 South Sixth Street P.O. Box 1392 Minneapolis, MN 55440-1392 RE: The tariff classification of a cosmetic bag from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Webster: In your letter dated March 19, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style #90665, is a travel cosmetic bag constructed of 100% cotton outer surface, with a PVC plastic lining. The bag measures approximately 10" x 7", with 3/4" gussets. It closes by means of a top textile zippered closure. The applicable subheading for style #90665, the travel cosmetic bag of 100% cotton textile materials, will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. Item 4202.92.1500 falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport