NY 861687 April 18, 1991 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3H:354 861687 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.92.6050 Mr. John Peterson Neville, Peterson & Williams 39 Broadway New York, NY 10006 RE: The tariff classification of a cotton glove from the Philippines. Dear Mr. Peterson: In your letter dated March 20, 1991, on behalf of Aris- Isotoner, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 63302, is a ladies' cut and sewn knit glove. The glove is composed of 70% cotton and 30% man-made fibers by weight. The interior surface of this material is napped, to give a terry-cloth-like appearance. This glove features fourchettes and a hemmed wrist. A 1/4 inch wide rectangular strip of rubber is applied to the palm-side of each finger and the back of the hand over the insert thumb. In addition, rubber is applied to part of the palm of the glove in a small chevron design. The glove is not considered impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber. The applicable subheading for style 63302 will be 6116.92.6050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: made from pre-existing machine knit fabric, with fourchettes: jersey type, brushed or napped fabric. The duty rate will be 25 percent ad valorem. Style 63302 falls within textile category designation 331. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Philippines are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport