NY 861683 April 10, 1991 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:360 861683 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030; 6204.59.3010 Mr. James Shaw Associated Merchandising Corporation 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse and skirt from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Shaw: In your letter dated March 4, 1991, resubmitted on March 18, 1991, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 8033, is a two-piece set consisting of a blouse and a skirt, which you refer to as a jacket and skirt. Both components are manufactured from woven fabric composed of 97% rayon and 3% silk. The front of the blouse is decorated with plastic beads and bugles, which extend downward on each side of its (full) frontal opening, from the shoulders to the bottom hem. A removable self-fabric insert buttons to each side of the front opening, giving the blouse a "layered look". It is also decorated with plastic beads and bugles. The beads and bugles found on the blouse have no counterpart on the skirt. The blouse has long sleeves without cuffs; a hook-and-eye clasp, concealed by a non-functional button, securing its frontal opening; a rectangle-shaped neckline, whose bottom edge coincides with the top edge of the insert; a full lining; and shoulder pads. The skirt has a partial opening on the back, which is secured by a zipper and a hook-and-eye clasp; two pockets, set in on the side seams; a kick pleat; a full lining; and front pleats. The sample is being returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's blouses, shirts and shirt- blouses of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 28.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the skirt will be 6204.59.3010, HTS, which provides for women's skirts and divided skirts of artificial fibers. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. The blouse falls within textile category designation 641 and the skirt falls within textile category 642. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport