NY 861670 April 08, 1991 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:360 861670 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.0090 Mr. Simon Alemazkoor Esprit de Corp. 900 Minnesota Street San Francisco, CA 94107 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven garment from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Alemazkoor: In your letter dated February 26, 1991, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 65338, is a woman's upper-body garment, manufactured from 60% linen, 40% cotton, woven fabric. The garment's coverage extends from the shoulders to approximately one inch above the waist. It features short, puffed sleeves with capped edges; a full frontal opening secured by seven buttons; and a bateau neckline, which is elasticized at the shoulders. You state that that the garment "is designed with the option of wearing the sleeves on the shoulders or dropped off the shoulders." The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6211.49.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for (among other things) other garments, women's or girls': of other textile materials: other: other. The rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 859. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport