NY 861661 April 2, 1991 CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:221 861661 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3917.32.0050 Mr. Bruce D. Roberts Miami International Forwarders P.O. Box 523730 Miami, Florida 33152-3730 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic cone thread from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Roberts: In your letter dated March 18, 1991, on behalf of Dyno Merchandise Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The cone thread is composed of an extruded nylon mesh in the form of lay-flat tubing. The cone thread is a sewing machine accessory used in a type of sewing process known as serging/overlock. Cone threads help prevent thread from tangling or slipping off the cones. The applicable subheading for the cone thread will be 3917.32.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tubes, pipes and hoses and fittings therefor, of plastics, other, not reinforced or otherwise combined with other materials, without fittings, other. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport