NY 861627 APR 08 1991 CLA-2-69:S:N:N3D:227 861627 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6909.19.5090 Ms. Ann M. Malinay Westinghouse Electric Corporation Science & Technology Center 1310 Beulah Road Pittsburgh, PA 15235 RE: The tariff classification of ceramic candle filters from Germany. Dear Ms. Malinay: In your letter dated March 18, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise at issue are ceramic candle filters which will be placed in a metal vessel so that the coal particulates can be collected on the filter surface via slipstream-an air/gas mixture. The applicable subheading for the above filters will be 6909.19.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ceramic wares for laboratory, chemical or other technical uses: other than of porcelain or china, other. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem. It is noted that the issue being raised concerning "Temporary Importation" does not apply in this case since the useful life of the subject filters, after the one year test period, will be completed and thereafter destroyed. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport