NY 861611 April 15, 1991 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3:361 861611 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:6102.30.2010 Mr. Michael Riley May Merchandising Company 1120 Avenue of the Americas New York, N.Y. 10036 RE: The tariff classification of ladies' knitted jackets from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Riley: In your letter dated March 20, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Styles 4556 and 5601 are manufactured from acrylic. Both long-sleeved styles, which extend below the mid-thigh, are characterized by rib-knitted cuffs, a shawl collar, side pockets, an open front, and a rib-knitted lower edge. Style 1407, which is styled similarly, is manufactured from 70% acrylic/20% mohair/10% polyester. As you have requested, the sample garments are being returned. The applicable subheading for the three styles will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's other anoraks...and similar articles, knitted, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem. The garments fall within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport