NY 861544 April 9, 1991 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3:361 861544 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.62.2010 Mr. Kevin Maher C-Air Customhouse Brokers, Inc. 153-66 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a pair of ladies' knitted trousers, style 145 29 df, from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated March 18, 1991, on behalf of Daniel Caron Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The jersey fabric of this close-fitting garment, which extends below the knee, is manufactured from 95% cotton/5% spandex. There are a gusset in the crotch and an elasticized waistband. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6104.62.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knitted trousers and breeches of cotton. The rate of duty will be 16.7 percent ad valorem. The trousers fall within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs Office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport