NY 861534 APR 08 1991 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 861534 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3204.12.5000 Mr. Dean Shah Spectra Dyestuffs Inc. 9837 Belmont Street Bellflower, CA 90706 RE: The tariff classification of five dyes from India. Dear Mr. Shah: In your letter dated March 10, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling the following Dyes: Product Color Index Number CAS# Crocein Scarlet Moo Acid Red 73 5413-75-2 Milling Red PG Acid Red 85 3567-65-5 Fast Red A Acid Red 88 1658-56-6 Red 4B Acid Violet 12 6625-46-3 Violet 4BH Acid Violet 17 4129-84-4 The applicable subheading for these five dyes will be 3204.12.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other acid dyes. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). 2 A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport