NY 861484 APR 29 1991 CLA-2-48:S:N1:234 861484 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4808.30.0000 Mr. Scott McLaughlin Sibille-Dalle Inc. One Newbury Street Peabody, MA 01960 RE: The tariff classification of creped paper from France. Dear Mr. McLaughlin: In your letter dated March 7, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples identified as blue, white and green "creped paper for sterilization" were submitted and have been analyzed by the New York Customs Laboratory. The lab reports that they are sheets of creped paper, not coated or impregnated, weighing approximately 60 grams per square meter; they are composed of 100% bleached kraft pulp fibers. Data sheets accompanying your letter indicate that this merchandise is commercially known as "sterilizable wrapping paper" or "CSR Wrap;" we presume it is the type of paper used in procedures such as the sterilization of surgical instruments and the like. It will be imported in sheets ranging from 38 x 38 cm to 120 x 120 cm. The applicable subheading for the "creped paper for sterilization" will be 4808.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for kraft paper (other than sack kraft), creped or crinkled, whether or not embossed or perforated. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport