NY 861476 April 26, 1991 CLA-2-38:S:N:N1:235 861476 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.5050 Mr. Ralph Latham W. J. Byrnes & Company 433 Skinner Buliding 1326 Fifth Avenue Seattle, Washington 98101-2691 RE: The tariff classification of Food Annex AMI-21 Tan from Japan. Dear Mr. Latham: In your letter dated March 14, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Mitsui & Company. According to letter this product is used to preserve the freshness of newly caught fish. It contains tocopherols, glycerol, glycerine fatty acids, citric acid, soybean oil and water. The applicable subheading for the product indicated above will be 3823.90.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for chemical mixtures not elsewhere provided for. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport