NY 861403 March 29, 1991 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 861403 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Mr. Eddie McKoy American Bag Co. 1556 Frederic Dr. Douglas, AZ 85607 RE: The tariff classification of a travel bag from Mexico. Dear Mr McKoy: In your letter dated March 11, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is an travel bag constructed with an outer surface of PVC vinyl. The interior is constructed of foam with an outer layer of vinyl. It measures approximately 10 1/2" x 11" x 7". The item features two pockets. Each pocket is lined with waterproof vinyl so that both wet and dry articles may be separated. The article is represented as a general purpose carrying bag which can be used to contain ice in the smaller pocket. The bag features a textile shoulder strap designed to be worn on the shoulder, and it closes by means of double zippered closures. The applicable subheading for the travel bag of PVC vinyl will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface to plastic sheeting, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport