NY 861355 April 15, 1991 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:240 861355 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2925.20.3000 Mr. Brian S. Goldstein Tompkins & Davidson One Whitehall Street New York, N.Y. 10004 RE: The tariff classification of Formetanate/A-Hydrochloride (FMTA) from the United Kingdom and Carzol SP (bulk) CAS# 23422-53-9 from Taiwan Dear Mr. Goldstein: In your letter dated March 13, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Nor-Am Chemical Company. The applicable HTS subheading for Formetanate/A- Hydrochloride also known as 3-dimethylamino methyleneiminophenol hydrochloride will be 2925.20.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboxyimide-function compounds (including saccharin and its salts) and imine-function compounds: imines and their derivatives; salts thereof: aromatic: other: other. The duty rate will be 15 percent ad valorem. The applicable HTS subheading for Carzol SP (bulk) CAS# 23422-53-9 also known as N,N-dimethyl-N'(3- ((methylamino)carbonyl) oxy) phenyl) methanimidamide monohydrochloride will be 2925.20.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboxyimide-function compounds (including saccharin and its salts) and imine-function compounds: imines and their derivatives; salts thereof: aromatic: other: other. The duty rate will be 15 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport