NY 861351 March 19, 1991 CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:221 861351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9050 Mr. Anthony Valanzano Horizon Air Freight, Inc. 152-15 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, New York 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a Thermal Protective Aid from England. Dear Mr. Valanzano: In your letter dated March 12, 1991, on behalf of National Shipping & Trading, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your letter is a "Thermal Protective Aid" (TPA), made of plastics material. The TPA is used by survivors in a life raft or lifeboat to protect against hypothermia during prolonged exposure to cold. It is a sack-like article with a closed bottom and hood. The survivor puts on a life jacket, steps into the TPA, closes it with a drawstring, and wears it to maintain body heat while awaiting rescue of the lifeboat. The applicable subheading for the Thermal Protective Aid will be 3926.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport