NY 861349 April 8, 1991 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3H:354 861349 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0090; 6208.92.0030 Mr. Kevin D. Robison Merchandise Ventures International 3800 Annapolis Lane Plymouth, MN 55447 RE: The tariff classification of women's woven garments from China or Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Robison: In your letter dated March 11, 1991, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted five samples. Style 001 is a woman's camisole which is cut and sewn from 100% polyester woven satin fabric. The body is constructed from a front panel and a rear panel joined with a side seam. The camisole is supported on the body by thin ("spaghetti") shoulder straps and covers the torso from the top of the bust to below the waist. It has a V-shaped top edge at the front with a one inch loose facing and a curved bottom edge. Style 002 is a pair of women's pull-on tap pants, which are cut and sewn from 100% polyester satin fabric. The garment has a fully elasticized waist and very full, high-cut leg openings. Style 8274 is a pair of women's tap pants, which are cut and sewn from 100% polyester satin fabric. The back of the garment contains a 1 1/2 inch wide elasticized waistband and the front of the garment features a yoke front and a two button side closure. In addition, the tap pants feature high-cut leg openings. Style 238 is a woman's woven camisole which is cut and sewn from 100% polyester satin fabric. The camisole is supported on the body by thin ("spaghetti") shoulder straps and covers the body from the top of the bust to below the waist. The V-shaped top edge of the front of the garment features a two inch "lace- like" edging. This garment also has a curved bottom edge. Style 638 is a pair of women's briefs, which are cut and sewn from 100% polyester satin fabric. This garment features an elasticized waist and back of the leg openings and crotch. The front panel of this garment is trimmed with a two inch "lace- like" edging. The front and back panels are joined by a 2 1/2 inch long hook of the polyester fabric. The applicable subheading for style 001 will be 6211.43.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls': of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for styles 002, 8274, 238 and 638 will be 6208.92.0030, HTS, which provides for women's or girls' singlets, and other undershirts,... briefs, panties... and similar articles: other: women's. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem. Style 001 falls within textile category designation 659. Styles 002, 8274, 238 and 638 fall within textile category designation 652. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China and Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. Products of China are also subject to quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport