NY 861327 APR 19 1991 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:238 861327 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2941.90.3000 Mr. James Caffentzis Fitch, King and Caffentzis 116 John Street New York, NY 10038 RE: The tariff classification of Doxorubicin hydrochloride in bulk powder form from Japan. Dear Mr. Caffentzis: In your letter dated March 6, 1991 on behalf of Bristol Carribbean, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Doxorubicin hydrochloride is a synthetically produced aminoglycoside antibiotic drug having an aromatic ring structure. The applicable subheading for the doxorubicin hydrochloride will be 2941.90.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for antibiotics, other, other, aromatic or modified aromatic. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380.. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport