NY 861322 April 01, 1991 CLA-2-62:S:N:N:3-I:360 861322 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.4055 Mr. Girdhari M. Chugani India Garments Inc. 495 Meadow Lane Carlstadt, NJ 07072 RE: The tariff classification of women's shorts from India. Dear Mr. Chugani: In your letter dated February 21, 1991, resubmitted on March 13, 1991, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number A252/A352, which you describe as a "jumper", is a pair of women's shorts manufactured from 100% cotton woven fabric. Size specifications for each size in the garment's size range have also been submitted. The shorts are supported on the body by adjustable straps, which are permanently attached to the garment's rear top edge. Each strap has three vertically-spaced buttons stitched on near its free end. The garment's coverage, in front, extends from the bottom of the bust to the leg openings, which are approximately three inches above the knees; its rear coverage extends from the middle of the back to the leg openings. The upper-front part of the shorts consists of a small, rectangle-shaped bib, which is permanently attached at the waist. The bib's top edge rises only 5" above the natural waistline, which coincides with the horizontal seam formed by the attachment of the bib to the waist. A buttonhole at each corner of the bib's top edge joins to one of the three buttons on its respective strap. The rear part of the shorts is constructed from three panels, with the topmost panel consisting of a 5 1/2"-high bib. The bib is joined to the other two (lengthwise-sewn) panels by a horizontal seam across the lower back, which is situated approximately 3" above the natural waistline. The shorts also have a double-besom pocket on the side of each thigh. The applicable subheading for the shorts will be 6204.62.4055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's cotton shorts. The rate of duty will be 17.7 percent ad valorem. The shorts fall within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport