NY 861293 APR 04 1991 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3I:357 861293 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2040 Mr. Michael Veny Abe M. Knipper, Inc. 80 Sheridan Boulevard Inwood, New York 11696 RE: The tariff classification of a boy's jacket from China Dear Mr. Veny: In your letter dated March 8, 1991, on behalf of your client Synergy Sport International Ltd., you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number DJ-41, is a boy's jacket with removable sleeves. The jacket has a shell composed of a woven 100% cotton fabric and sleeves of woven 100% nylon fabric with cotton cuffs. There is a 100% cotton fabric lining on the body of the garment, a 100% nylon fabric lining on the sleeves and a non-woven 100% polyester fill. The garment has a full front opening with a heavy-duty zipper closure. There are two double entry front pockets secured by "VELCRO"-type fastener flaps at the waist and an inner pocket. On each double entry pocket there is a zippered overlay pocket. The waistband is elasticized. The sleeves are secured to the garment by zippers at the shoulders. When the sleeves are removed the garment can be worn as a padded vest. Along the length of each sleeve there is a cotton fabric strip with a cotton pocket in the middle. One pocket features a leather patch and a flap with a "VELCRO"-type fastener. The other pocket has a zipper closure and two overlaid pencil pockets. The sleeve cuffs have an adjustable snap closure. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.92.2040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other boys' anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton, blue denim. The duty rate will be 10 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport