NY 861224 MAR 15, 1991 CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:104 861224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9030.39.0040 Mr. Howard M. Paull Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. 67 Broad Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a mechanical triple gauge from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Paull: In your letter dated March 11, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Kmart Corporation. The "Mechanical Triple Gauge" (Code No. 82-21-69) consists of three separate measuring devices in one housing. The temperature gauge monitors the performance of the cooling system. It also detects loose or broken fanbelts, low coolant, a defective thermostat or a blocked radiator. The oil pressure gauge indicates a blocked filter, a defective oil pump, a faulty pressure relief valve, low oil level or an engine bearing failure. The ammeter indicates the generator/alternator charging rate, excessive current drain, a defective generator/alternator or loose drivebelts and cables. The unit is designed for installation in or under an automobile's dashboard. The submitted sample will be returned to your office. The applicable subheading for the mechanical triple gauge will be 9030.39.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other instruments and apparatus, for measuring or checking voltage, current, or resistance, without a recording device. The rate of duty will be 4.9% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport