NY 861208 APR 03 1991 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 861208 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3204.17.3090 Mr. Matthew Chang C. Itoh & Co. (America) Inc. 335 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of three pigment preparations from Japan. Dear Mr. Chang: In your letter dated March 6, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling for three pigment preparations. These products, called F-WX2-Y, F-WX2-M and F-WX2-C, each consist of base organic pigments combined with a resin mixture. They are to be used in the production of inks used in photocopy machines. The applicable subheading for these three pigment preparations will be 3204.17.3090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other organic pigments and preparations based thereon: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 15 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport