NY 861206 March 22, 1991 CLA-2-28:S:N:N1:235 861206 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2834.21.0000 Mr. Wallace E. Pratt Distributing Manager H.J. Baker & Bros. 100 East 42nd Street New York, New York 10017 RE: The tariff classification of potassium nitrate from Chile which according to your letter will be used in metal treatment. Dear Mr. Pratt: In your letter dated March 7, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for potassium nitrate will be 2834.21.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for potassium nitrate. This subheading is duty free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport