NY 861205 March 21, 1991 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:360 861205 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.99.0060 Mr. Dennis Glassman Inter-Maritime Forwarding Co. Inc. 182-17 150th Avenue Springfield Gardens, NY 11414-4099 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from Italy. Dear Mr. Glassman: In your letter dated December 21, 1990, resubmitted on March 4, 1991, on behalf of your client, Italian Fashion Trading, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 205236, is a woman's short jacket manufactured from 100% linen, woven fabric. The garment, which is designed for wear over another outer garment, (such as a blouse or shirt) has long sleeves with wide openings secured by single-button cuffs; a full frontal opening secured by six metal buttons; a pointed collar; two large patch pockets on the chest, each with a button-secured flap and a non-expandable box pleat; a rib-knit waistband; and a front yoke. The garment also has a blank compact disc ("CD") permanently attached on the back, along with eight, permanently attached, triangle-shaped ornaments (predominantly of plastic) arranged in a circle around the disc. The sample is being returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6202.99.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of other textile materials: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 835. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Italy are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport