NY 861204 March 21, 1991 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:360 861204 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030; 7117.90.5000; 9010.20.4000 Mr. Dennis Glassman Inter-Maritime Forwarding Co. Inc. 182-17 150th Avenue Springfield Gardens, NY 11413-4099 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse with pinned-on imitation jewelry and an attached photographic film viewer from Italy. Dear Mr. Glassman: In your letter dated December 21, 1990, resubmitted on March 4, 1991, on behalf of your client, Italian Fashion Trading, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 403130, consists of a woman's pullover blouse, to which is pinned on one brooch made of wood, in the shape of a mandolin, and four gold-colored plastic brooches, in the shape of gondolas. Also attached to the blouse, by a textile cord with three tassels (which is tacked on at the back of the neck), is a photographic film viewer, which you describe as a "camera made of plastic". You state that the "mandolin" brooch is valued at US $61.48, and that each "gondola" brooch is valued at US $0.80. The blouse is manufactured from 100% rayon woven fabric and has short sleeves without cuffs, a scooped neckline, a tailed bottom, a piece of ribbon tacked on near the "mandolin" brooch, and a large bow on the front, which is tacked on near the bottom. The sample is being returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's blouses, shirts and shirt- blouses of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 28.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the "mandolin" brooch and the "gondola" brooches will be 7117.90.5000, HTS, which provides for imitation jewelry: other: other: valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts. The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the film viewer will be 9010.20.4000, HTS, which provides for photographic film viewers, articles containing an optical lens or designed to contain such a lens, other. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem. The blouse falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Italy are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport