NY 861203 March 26, 1991 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:360 861203 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2060; 9615.19.4000; 9603.29.8000; 9603.21.0080; 9615.11.3000; 9603.30.6000; 8214.20.3000; 3304.20.0000; 3303.00.3000; 3923.10.0000; 3923.90.0000; 7616.90.0080; 7010.90.5010; 7009.92.1000 Mr. Dennis Glassman Inter-Maritime Forwarding Co. Inc. 182-17 150th Avenue Springfield Gardens, NY 11413-4099 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket accompanied by various attached and unattached items from Italy. Dear Mr Glassman: In your letter dated December 21, 1990, resubmitted March 4, 1991, on behalf of your client, Italian Fashion Trading, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 405129, consists of a woman's hip-length jacket, constructed from 100% cotton woven fabric, which has numerous pockets and compartments of various shapes and sizes containing the following functional (detachable) items: one (1) comb, valued @ US $8.46 one (1) hair brush, valued @ US $15.15 one (1) toothbrush one (1) combination comb/brush, valued @ US $ 1.87 one (1) powder brush one (1) nail nipper two (2) eye liner pencils one (1) bottle of eau de toilette one (1) empty powder case of molded plastic one (1) empty mascara case of molded plastic one (1) empty lipstick case one (1) empty nail polish bottle one (1) framed glass mirror with two (2) metal chains Although you list three additional items to be imported with the jacket, namely: one (1) metal nail file, one (1) metal scissors, and one (1) metal tweezer, these three items were not found on the submitted sample. Accordingly, this tariff classification ruling is limited solely to the jacket and to those items actually found in its various pockets and compartments. The jacket, which is single-breasted, also has long sleeves without cuffs; a full frontal opening secured by three heavy-duty snap fasteners; a full lining; lapels; a notched collar; a printed logo across the upper back; a plastic-and-leather "credit card" case permanently attached to one of the large patch pockets on the right side of the chest; and a permanently attached, braided string securing the pocket housing the toilet water. The sample is being returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the jacket, with its attached "credit card" case and braided string, will be 6202.92.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 9.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the comb will be 9615.19.4000, HTS, which provides for combs: valued over $4.50 per gross. The rate of duty will be 28.8 cents per gross plus 4.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the hair brush will be 9603.29.8000, HTS, which provides for hair brushes valued over 40 cents each. The rate of duty will be 0.3 cents each plus 3.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the toothbrush will be 9603.21.0080, HTS, which provides for toothbrushes, other. The rate of duty will be 0.2 cents each plus 3.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the combination comb/brush will be 9615.11.3000, HTS, which provides for combs, hair-slides and the like: of hard rubber or plastics: valued over $4.50 per gross: other. The rate of duty will be 28.8 cents per gross plus 4.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the powder brush will be 9603.30.6000, HTS, which provides for artists' brushes, writing brushes and similar brushes for the application of cosmetics: valued over 10 cents each. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the nail nipper will be 8214.20.3000, HTS, which provides for, among other things, nail nippers and clippers used for manicure or pedicure purposes. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the eye pencils will be 3304.20.0000, HTS, which provides for eye make-up preparations. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the eau de toilette will be 3303.00.3000, HTS, which provides for perfumes and toilet waters containing alcohol. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the powder case will be 3923.10.0000, HTS, which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics; boxes, cases, crates and similar articles. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the mascara case will be 3923.90.0000, HTS, which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics; other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the lipstick case will be 7616.90.0080, HTS, which provides for other articles of aluminum: other. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the nail polish bottle will be 7010.90.5010, HTS, which provides for other containers, of glass, of a kind used for the conveyance or packing of goods: holding not over 118 ml. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the framed glass mirror with the two metal chains will be 7009.92.1000, HTS, which provides for glass mirrors, whether or not framed, including rear-view mirrors: other: framed: not over 929 square centimeters in reflecting area. The rate of duty 7.8 percent ad valorem. The jacket, with its attached "credit card" case and braided string, falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Italy are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport